Generating comparative Class D budgets between Mass Timber, Concrete, and Steel building alternatives to help define construction boundary conditions and success criteria.
Developed by Whirlwind Consultants · For planning and feasibility purposes only
| Material | Base $/m² | Oil adj | Carbon adj | Adjusted $/m² |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mass Timber | ||||
| Concrete | ||||
| Steel |
| Building Type | Storeys | FRR | Low | Avg | High | Primary System |
|---|
| Source | Building | Storeys | n | Low | Median | High | Concrete m³/m² | Steel kg/m² | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLF WBLCA v2 — US buildings with CLT floors | Education, office, assembly (none residential); 10 in SDC D | 1–10 | 19 | 0.17 | 0.21 | 0.23 | 0.11 | 15.6 | Superstructure: floors, roof, frame, stairs and any timber walls (the dataset cannot separate them). Low / High = interquartile range. Concrete = toppings, cores and walls above grade; steel excludes rebar. |
| → offices only | California, Washington | 2–5 | 5 | 0.14 | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.53 | 12.0 | Low / High = min / max. |
| → education only | Mostly Washington | 1–10 | 9 | 0.12 | 0.19 | 0.27 | 0.08 | 19.3 | Low / High = min / max. |
| Gu & Bergman 2018, USDA FPL-GTR-255 (EBD Table 15) | UMass Olver Design Building, Amherst MA: CLT floors + 245 mm CLT walls, glulam frame | 4 | 1 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.32 | 34.9 | As built, whole building, 8,147 m². Concrete includes foundations, basement walls, the first-floor slab and 100 mm toppings. |
| Bjarvin 2026, UW PhD dissertation (Table 2) | Google MT1, Sunnyvale CA: CLT floors and walls, glulam frame, CLT roof | 5 | 1 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.17 | — | Whole building, 16,955 m²; 3,100 m³ CLT + 2,000 m³ glulam stated. Concrete includes foundations. Its steel figure mixes rebar and non-structural steel, so it is not shown. |
| Structural System | Modifier | Default Glulam % | Notes |
|---|
| Product | $1,000 | $1,250 | $1,500 | $1,750 | $2,000 | Wtd. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLT (SPF) — frequency % | $1,700/m³ | |||||
| Total: 100% | ||||||
| Product | $3,000 | $3,500 | $4,000 | $4,500 | $5,000 | Wtd. Avg |
| Glulam (DF) — frequency % | $4,400/m³ | |||||
| Total: 100% | ||||||
| FRR | Glulam multiplier | CLT multiplier | Design Impact |
|---|---|---|---|
| Encapsulated (0 min exposed) | 1.00× | 1.00× | Baseline; structure fully covered by drywall |
| 45 min exposed | 1.05–1.10× | 1.00–1.03× | Minor char allowance on beams; panels largely unaffected |
| 60 min (1 hr) | 1.10–1.20× | 1.04–1.07× | Moderate beam/column upsizing; CLT panel thickness increase modest |
| 90 min | 1.15–1.25× | 1.06–1.09× | Significant beam growth; CLT adds one lamination layer |
| 120 min (2 hr) | 1.25–1.40× | 1.10× | Largest driver for Glulam; CLT adds char layer (approx. +10% volume). Required above 6 st in BC |
| Building Type / Typology Key | Storeys | Construction Class | Min Rating (min) | Layers | Default Encap% | Exposed Surface Limits | NBC Reference |
|---|
| Coverage Type | System | Rate (% of TIV/yr) | Premium vs. CIP | Benchmark Project | Key Risk Drivers | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Course of Construction (Builders Risk) |
CIP Concrete / Steel | 0.50 – 1.10% | Baseline | Halifax 2024: $250K–$475K on ~$45M TIV | Fire, water, theft, collapse | Accrues weekly over full construction schedule. Shorter schedule = lower total cost. Tool default: 0.80%/yr. |
| Mass Timber | 0.88 – 1.67% | +40% to +80% | Halifax 2024: $475K–$750K on same TIV | Exposed timber combustibility pre-encapsulation; moisture swelling; char risk; limited insurer capacity | Premium reflects unprotected timber phase. Once encapsulated & weather-tight, risk profile improves. Sprinklers reduce premium 10–20%. | |
| Operational Building Insurance (Property All-Risk) |
CIP Concrete / Steel | 0.15 – 0.35% | Baseline | BC mid-rise: $8–14/m²/yr on $3,500–$5,500/m² replacement cost | Fire, water, liability | Applied to replacement cost of completed building. Tool default: $10/m²/yr (≈ 0.25% on $4,000/m²). |
| Mass Timber | 0.18 – 0.44% | +10% to +25% | Enclosed MT: ~$11–18/m²/yr | Higher replacement cost (timber vs. concrete); residual char-risk perception; some insurers unfamiliar with MT | Lower premium than CoC because building is enclosed and sprinklered. Market improving as MT track record grows. Tool default: +15%. |
| Factor | Typical Reduction | Mechanism | Insurer Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| NFPA 13 sprinkler system | 10–20% rate reduction | Primary fire suppression reduces char propagation risk | Swiss Re, FM Global MT guidelines 2023 |
| Early encapsulation sequencing | 5–15% | Timber protected sooner in construction sequence; reduces unprotected exposure window | Broker advisory: Intact, Aviva MT programs |
| CLT vs. Glulam mix | 0–10% | CLT panels self-char more predictably; less variable cross-section | NRC CLT fire research 2023 |
| MT-specialist insurer program | 0–30% | Insurers with MT experience (FM Global, Swiss Re, Intact MT) have better loss data — price more accurately | Industry: select broker can access MT-specific programs |
| Experienced MT contractor | 5–10% | Track record of successful MT projects reduces underwriter perceived risk | Underwriter interviews 2024 |
| Net achievable MT premium (best case) | +15% to +30% | Sprinklers + early encap + MT specialist insurer + experienced contractor | Set MT premium slider to 15–30% to model this scenario |
| Building Class | Typical System | Slab Type | Lateral / Core | Avg Intensity m³/m² | Used in Estimator | Why This System |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LWF Hybrid 2–6 st | CIP flat slab on grade + PT podium | 150–200 mm flat plate or PT slab | CIP shear walls / CMU | 0.40 | ✓ 0.40 | Developer counterfactual: full 4–6 st CIP alternative to wood-frame; dominates market below 6 st in BC/AB |
| Mid-Rise Res. 1 hr (4–8 st) | CIP RC flat plate | 200–225 mm flat plate, 30 MPa | CIP shear walls | 0.45 | ✓ 0.45 | Standard market system BC/AB/ON; 7–10 day floor cycle; repetitive form work; Altus calibrated |
| Mid-Rise Res. 2 hr (7–12 st) | CIP RC flat plate + heavier core | 225–250 mm flat plate, 35 MPa | Thicker CIP shear walls + outriggers | 0.50 | ✓ 0.50 | Taller slabs need more punching shear reinforcement; higher seismic demand = thicker walls |
| Mid-Rise EMTC 13–18 st | CIP post-tensioned flat plate | 200–230 mm PT slab, 35–40 MPa | CIP coupled shear walls + transfer slab | 0.55 | ✓ 0.55 | PT reduces slab depth but higher MPa + transfer levels add volume; coupled walls increase wall thickness |
| Office 1 hr (≤6 st) | CIP flat plate or two-way waffle | 225–275 mm flat plate or 300 mm waffle | CIP or precast shear walls | 0.40 | ✓ 0.40 | Open floor plan requires longer spans → thicker slabs; but lower suite density = less wall volume |
| Office 2 hr (≤12 st) | CIP flat plate + moment frames | 250–300 mm flat plate, 35 MPa | CIP moment frame + shear walls | 0.45 | ✓ 0.45 | Higher seismic demand at this height; moment frame adds beam/col volume vs. flat plate only |
| Factor | Intensity Effect | Typical Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| INCREASES INTENSITY | |||
| Higher seismic zone (Vancouver, Victoria) | +0.04–0.08 m³/m² | 0.49–0.58 vs. 0.45 | Thicker shear walls, more rebar, ductile detailing; significant in Rd=2.0 vs. Rd=4.0 systems |
| Taller building (each 4 storeys) | +0.02–0.04 m³/m² | Cumulative | Higher shear wall overturning demands; thicker walls at base; outrigger/belt walls add volume |
| Longer spans (office >9 m) | +0.03–0.06 m³/m² | 0.43–0.48 vs. 0.40 | Flat plate punching shear governs; slab thickens or drop panels added |
| Transfer slab / podium level | +0.03–0.10 m³/m² | On affected floors | Concentrated load redistribution; 350–600 mm transfer plate common above grade parking |
| Below-grade parkade (per basement level) | +0.06–0.12 m³/m² | On parkade floors | 300–400 mm flat plate + waterproofing slab; retaining walls; estimator excludes parkade |
| Higher MPa spec (40–50 MPa) | +5–10% cost | Price, not volume | Higher strength concrete costs more per m³ but allows thinner members — partially offsetting |
| DECREASES INTENSITY | |||
| Post-tensioned flat plate (vs. RC) | −0.02–0.04 m³/m² | 0.43–0.47 vs. 0.45–0.50 | PT allows 175–200 mm slab vs. 200–250 mm RC; partially offset by PT hardware cost premium ~+$80–120/m³ |
| Precast hollow-core floors | −0.03–0.06 m³/m² | 0.39–0.43 | Factory-produced; less on-site formed concrete; faster schedule; common in prairie markets |
| Light seismic zone (prairie cities) | −0.03–0.06 m³/m² | 0.39–0.45 vs. 0.45–0.50 | Wind governs over seismic in Winnipeg, Saskatoon, Regina; thinner walls possible |
| Shorter spans (residential ≤7 m) | −0.02–0.04 m³/m² | 0.41–0.45 | Punching shear not critical; slab can be thinner; typical corridor-access residential layouts |
| Source | Building Type | Intensity (m³/m²) | Market / Year | System |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Developer Compass estimate | Mid-rise residential (8–12 st) | 0.44–0.52 | Vancouver 2025 | CIP RC flat plate, 30–35 MPa. Engineering estimate — not an Altus figure: the Altus Cost Guide publishes whole-building $/ft² only and carries no intensity data. |
| Developer Compass estimate | High-rise residential (13–25 st) | 0.50–0.60 | Vancouver 2025 | CIP PT flat plate + coupled walls. Engineering estimate, source as above. |
| T&T CMI Q4 2025 † | Mid-rise residential (6–12 st) | 0.42–0.55 | Toronto / Calgary | CIP RC; range reflects seismic zone difference |
| CWC Tall Wood Study 2026 † | 12-st mid-rise (Dartmouth NS) | 0.48–0.52 | Halifax 2026 | CIP RC; back-calculated from project cost data |
| BCIT Structural Engineering 2024 † | 6-st residential, Vancouver | 0.43–0.47 | BC 2024 | CIP flat plate + CLT shear wall hybrid |
| Hanscomb Yardsticks 2024 † | 4–6 st apartment | 0.36–0.44 | Canada 2024 | RC flat plate; low end prairie, high end coastal seismic |
| Developer Compass estimate | Mid-rise residential (8 st) | 0.40–0.48 | Canada adjusted | RC flat plate. Engineering estimate — not an RSMeans figure: the RSMeans City Cost Index is a location multiplier and carries no intensity data. |
| Estimator defaults | All typologies | 0.40–0.55 | Canada 2025 | Mid-range of above; use override input to adjust for your project |
| A — Structural Intensity by Canadian Market (12–18 st residential, above-grade structure only) — engineering estimates | |||||||||
| Market | Seismic Zone | Dominant System | Storeys | Intensity m³/m² GFA | Structural EC kg CO₂e/m² | Confidence | Key Drivers & Notes | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low | Avg | High | |||||||
| HIGH SEISMIC — Coastal BC | |||||||||
| Vancouver / Metro | High (Sa0.2=0.94g) | PT flat plate + CIP coupled shear walls | 12–18 | 0.50 | 0.57 | 0.65 | 245–295 | Est. | Highest seismic demand in Canada. Coupled shear walls 350–500 mm thick. PT slab 190–220 mm. Transfer slab typical at P1. |
| Victoria | High (Sa0.2=0.85g) | PT flat plate + CIP shear walls | 12–18 | 0.48 | 0.55 | 0.62 | 235–280 | Est. | Similar seismic to Vancouver; smaller project scale means less form repetition efficiency. Fewer 15+ st projects — limited direct data. Interpolated from the Vancouver estimate. |
| ONTARIO — Toronto low-moderate, Ottawa moderate-high | |||||||||
| Toronto / GTA | Low-Moderate (Sa0.2=0.14g) | PT flat plate + CIP shear walls | 12–18 | 0.46 | 0.52 | 0.60 | 215–265 | Est. | Most 12–18 st market in Canada. PT dominant; lower seismic allows thinner shear walls. High end reflects transfer slabs + mixed-use podium. |
| Ottawa | Moderate-High (Sa0.2=0.64g) | RC flat plate + CIP shear walls | 12–18 | 0.45 | 0.51 | 0.57 | 210–255 | Est. | Fewer PT contractors vs. Toronto; RC flat plate common. Wind governs above 12 st. Limited 15+ st data — extrapolated from the Toronto estimate. Check: Ottawa's NBCC 2020 Sa(0.2) is well above Toronto's; this estimate was made before that was corrected and is likely low. |
| MODERATE SEISMIC — Québec | |||||||||
| Montréal | Moderate (Sa0.2=0.43g) | RC flat plate + CIP shear walls | 12–18 | 0.47 | 0.53 | 0.60 | 220–270 | Est. | Higher seismic than Toronto due to Eastern Canada seismic zone. RC flat plate dominates; PT less common. Bill 51 union agreements drive labour cost but not intensity. |
| LOW SEISMIC — Prairies (wind governs) | |||||||||
| Calgary | Low (Sa0.2=0.10g; wind governs) | RC flat plate + CIP shear walls | 12–18 | 0.44 | 0.50 | 0.56 | 200–245 | Est. | Wind governs lateral at this height. Thinner shear walls vs. coastal; 200–300 mm typical. RC flat plate standard. Precast hollow-core sometimes used for residential floors. |
| Edmonton | Low (Sa0.2=0.07g) | RC flat plate + CIP shear walls | 12–18 | 0.43 | 0.49 | 0.55 | 195–240 | Est. | Lowest seismic of major cities. Wind governs; thinnest shear walls. Fewer 12+ st projects vs. Calgary. Interpolated from the Calgary estimate. |
| Winnipeg | Low (Sa0.2=0.12g) | RC flat plate + CIP shear walls | 12–18 | 0.43 | 0.49 | 0.55 | 195–240 | Est. | Similar to Edmonton seismically. Very limited 12+ st project data. Precast hollow-core common for residential. |
| LOW-MODERATE SEISMIC — Atlantic Canada | |||||||||
| Halifax / HRM | Low-Moderate (Sa0.2=0.20g) | RC flat plate + CIP shear walls | 12–18 | 0.48 | 0.54 | 0.62 | 240–295 | Est. | Higher end reflects limited local contractor competition → less repetition efficiency. High structural EC driven by cement import carbon premium. |
| A2 — Measured: US and Canadian CIP projects (CLF WBLCA Benchmark v2, above-grade structure only) | |||||||||
Read every row as a band, not a point: each cohort has fewer than 10 projects. Low and High are the cohort's min and max; the bracketed Avg is its median.
Intensity = superstructure ready-mix concrete mass ÷ 2,400 kg/m³ (1,850 for mixes labelled lightweight) ÷ GFA; precast excluded. Superstructure covers floors, roof, stairs, frame and core walls.
Structural EC = superstructure, A1–A4 (the dataset reports no A5).
Screened out: renovations, zero or missing GFA, superstructure below substructure, zero concrete mass, CIP used only as a podium, steel or wood floors, one location conflict.
Each figure traces to a CLF project_index. These rows validate the calculated intensity; they are not a target to tune it to.
| |||||||||
| Market | Seismic | Dominant System | Storeys | Intensity m³/m² GFA | Structural EC kg CO₂e/m² | Confidence | Key Drivers & Notes | ||
| Low | Avg | High | |||||||
| HIGH SEISMIC — US West Coast (SDC D) | |||||||||
| California / Oregon / Washington, all uses | High (SDC D) | PT flat plate + CIP shear walls (6 of 6) | 11–20 | 0.31 | (0.36) | 0.55 | 210–251 | ★★★ (n=6) | 3 office, 2 residential, 1 hotel. Four of the six have parking that sits in constructed area but not in GFA; spread over constructed area the median falls about 13%. EC from 5 projects (139 carries no rebar). CLF project_index 46, 56, 65, 139, 147, 169. |
| → residential / hotel only | High (SDC D) | PT flat plate + CIP shear walls | 11–20 | 0.31 | (0.38) | 0.41 | 236–251 | ★★ (n=3) | The like-for-like comparison with the Canadian residential rows. Both Oregon projects (139, 147) model lightweight concrete throughout. EC from 2 projects. CLF project_index 65, 139, 147. |
| CANADA — measured | |||||||||
| British Columbia + one unstated province, residential | High (BC, SDC D); other not given | RC flat plate (non-PT, 2 of 2), tower on podium | 11–20 | 0.52 | (0.53) | 0.54 | 240–405 | ★★ (n=2) | Sits beside the Vancouver estimate in section A. Both count parking in constructed area; spread over that area they fall about 20%. Conventionally reinforced, unlike the post-tensioned US towers above. CLF project_index 171, 247. |
| MODERATE SEISMIC — US (SDC C) — no measured sample; design study shown | |||||||||
| Honolulu, HI, office — design study | Moderate (SDC C) | RC pan-joist floor + intermediate moment frames, no walls | 12 + basement | 0.27 (0.29) | — | ★ (n=1 design) | Not measured: CLF v2 holds no US CIP project of 6+ storeys at SDC C (its two SDC C CIP projects, 206 and 267, are 2–5 storeys in Washington). Take-off from the member sizes of the FEMA P-751 (2012) NEHRP design example, Ch. 7: 12 suspended floors on above-grade GFA; the bracketed figure adds the ground-floor slab over the basement. It agrees within 5% with the example's own storey weights. A moment-frame office to ASCE 7-05, not the PT flat plate + core residential the estimator prices. No superstructure EC is held at SDC C; the WoodWorks/KPFF El Paso figure in section D covers structure and foundations. | ||
| → same building, Berkeley, CA | High (SDC D) | RC pan-joist floor + special moment frames + special walls (E-W) | 12 + basement | 0.31 (0.33) | — | ★ (n=1 design) | Shown for the seismic delta on one building: the SDC C design uses 12% less concrete, from smaller beams and columns and no walls. Walls alone show no saving: ATC-76 (NIST GCR 10-917-8) keeps the section of its 12-storey wall archetypes the same from SDC D down to C, and only the boundary steel drops (one SDC C archetype uses a third less wall). | ||
| LOW SEISMIC — US (SDC A–B; wind governs) | |||||||||
| New York / Texas / Colorado / South-East, all uses | Low (SDC A–B) | Mixed: PT (3), RC flat plate (2) | 6+ | 0.33 | (0.45) | 0.58 | 228–447 | ★★★ (n=5) | Only one project (New York residential, 16–20 st) sits in the 12–18 band, so the cohort is widened to 6+ storeys. It mixes office, lab and residential; the lab and office floors run heavier, and the two residential towers (110 NY, 23 TX) sit at the low end. EC from 4 projects (259 carries no rebar). CLF project_index 4, 23, 110, 111, 259. |
| B — RC vs. PT Slab System Comparison at 12–18 Storeys | |||||||||
| Engineering estimates; no held source. Each intensity is a band, so it fills Low and High. | |||||||||
| System | Slab Thickness | Cost Premium vs. RC | Storeys | Intensity m³/m² GFA | EC Impact kg CO₂e/m² | Confidence | Schedule & When to Use | ||
| Low | Avg | High | |||||||
| RC flat plate (baseline) | 225–275 mm, 30–35 MPa | — | 12–18 | 0.49 | — | 0.57 | 220–270 | Est. | 8–10 day floor cycle. Lower seismic; shorter spans ≤8 m; prairie markets where PT trades less available. |
| PT flat plate | 190–220 mm, 35–40 MPa | +$80–140/m² slab area | 12–18 | 0.45 | — | 0.53 | 205–255 | Est. | 6–8 day floor cycle (fewer shores). Dominant 12+ st Vancouver/Toronto; longer spans 9–12 m; faster cycle; lower slab dead load reduces column/wall size. |
| RC waffle / coffered | 400–500 mm depth, 30 MPa ribs | +$60–100/m² (complex forms) | 12–18 | 0.38 | — | 0.46 | 190–235 | Est. | 10–14 day floor cycle. Long spans 10–14 m (office); heavy live loads; less common residential; slower due to form complexity. |
| PT + high-strength concrete (40–50 MPa) | 175–200 mm, 40–50 MPa | +$120–180/m² | 12–18 | 0.43 | — | 0.50 | 215–265 | Est. | 6–7 day floor cycle. Premium high-rise 15+ st; allows smallest slab + column sections; net EC similar to standard PT (thinner slab offset by higher cement content for strength). |
| MT comparison (EMTC 13–18 st) | CLT 175–220 mm + topping 50 mm | +$200–400/m² structural | 13–18 | 0.19 | — | 0.26 | Negative (biogenic C storage) | Est. | 3–5 day floor cycle. Timber, not concrete, volume: MT intensity is 50–60% lower than CIP — the core MT advantage at this height. Schedule 30–40% faster than CIP. EC roughly carbon-neutral to carbon-negative depending on biogenic accounting. |
| C — Intensity Progression by Height (CIP concrete, Vancouver seismic zone) | |||||||||
| Shows how intensity increases with height due to shear wall demands, higher MPa, and transfer levels. Developer Compass engineering estimate for the Vancouver seismic zone; no held source. Use to interpolate for specific storey counts. | |||||||||
| Height Band | Slab System | Shear Wall Thickness | Storeys | Intensity m³/m² GFA | Structural EC kg CO₂e/m² | Confidence | Intensity Driver & Notes | ||
| Low | Avg | High | |||||||
| Low-rise | RC flat plate 200 mm | 200–250 mm | 4–6 | 0.38 | — | 0.42 | — | Est. | Slab volume dominates; thin walls. LWF counterfactual; gravity governs. |
| Mid-rise lower | RC flat plate 215 mm | 250–300 mm | 7–10 | 0.43 | — | 0.48 | — | Est. | Shear walls thickening; seismic detailing starts. Standard BC/AB/ON mid-rise. |
| Mid-rise upper | PT flat plate 200 mm | 300–350 mm | 10–14 | 0.49 | — | 0.54 | — | Est. | Coupled walls + outriggers emerging; PT savings partially offset wall growth. EMTC lower range; transition to PT. |
| Tall mid-rise | PT flat plate 195–210 mm | 350–450 mm | 14–18 | 0.53 | — | 0.60 | — | Est. | Coupled shear walls dominant; overturning governs; transfer slab typical. EMTC primary range; estimator table 0.48 → 0.53 m³/m² (13–18 st). |
| High-rise lower | PT flat plate 185–200 mm | 400–500 mm | 18–25 | 0.58 | — | 0.66 | — | Est. | Outrigger + belt walls; mechanical floor adds volume; high MPa columns. Above EMTC range; not currently in estimator. |
| High-rise upper | PT flat plate 185 mm + bands | 450–600 mm | 25–40 | 0.65 | — | 0.75 | — | Est. | Core tube + outrigger system; gravity columns shift to high-strength RC. Tower typology; out of MT competitive range. |
| D — Held US Design Studies & LCAs (concrete schemes, above-grade) | |||||||||
| Each row is read from the held document. Floor-area basis and carbon scope differ by source and are stated per row. A design study is a designer's or researcher's scheme, not a built-and-measured building, except where noted. These are design points, not bands, so each spans the three intensity columns; where a study covers several heights, the values follow the Storeys order. | |||||||||
| Source | Location | Building | Storeys | Intensity m³/m² GFA | Structural EC kg CO₂e/m² | Confidence | Basis & Notes | ||
| Design point(s) | |||||||||
| Puettmann et al. 2021, Sustainability 13:13987 (+ supplement, Table S4) | Pacific NW (the same design reused for the Northeast and Southeast) | Mixed use, RC frame + concrete core | 8 / 12 / 18 | 0.31 / 0.30 / 0.31 | 226 / 281 / 239 | ★★ | Conceptual design. One concrete design serves all three regions, so it is not seismically differentiated. EC is whole-building A1–A5 (structure plus walls), not structure only. | ||
| Liang et al. 2020, Wood and Fiber Science 52(2):217 — Framework RC alternative | Portland, OR | Mixed use, RC Type I-B | 12 | 0.30 | 237 | ★★ | Quantities from the building designer. EC covers structure and envelope, A1–A5. Chen et al. 2020 (Sustainability 12:4708) models the same building at 0.31. | ||
| University of Washington / Carbon Leadership Forum, prototype mass timber office models — material quantities (2018) | Seattle, WA | Office (real building), slab-band frame + RC shear walls, 3 parking levels below | 8 | 0.46 (0.38 gravity only) | 530 | ★★ | Taken from the building's drawings, on above-grade GFA (102,400 ft², Table 15). EC covers structure, subgrade, curtain wall and roof, A1–A5. Internal report, not peer reviewed. | ||
| MIT Concrete Sustainability Hub 2011, Methods, Impacts, and Opportunities in the Concrete Building Life Cycle | Chicago / Phoenix | Office (DOE large-office prototype), flat slab + moment frame + 2 cores | 12 + basement | 0.27 | 192 | ★★ | Table 8.12 quantities; 2,400 kg/m³ assumed to convert mass to volume. EC covers structure and shell, A1–A4 (Chicago). | ||
| Kumar et al. 2024, Data in Brief + Mendeley bill of materials | Generic US (SDC B) | Residential, RC flat slab + RC columns | 8 / 12 / 18 | 0.43 / 0.39 / 0.39 | — | ★★ | Quantities from an Athena Impact Estimator bill of materials. The paper's carbon results are not held. | ||
| WoodWorks / KPFF 2026, LCA of Prototypical Office Buildings (moderate- and high-seismic editions) | El Paso, TX (SDC C) / San Diego, CA (SDC D) | Office, PT flat slab + RC shear walls | 12 + basement | — | 180 / 315 | ★★ | Structure only, stage A (Table 5-2). No quantities published. High seismic adds 75% to the concrete structure's carbon. | ||
| FEMA P-751 (2012), 2009 NEHRP Recommended Seismic Provisions: Design Examples, Ch. 7 | Berkeley, CA (SDC D) / Honolulu, HI (SDC C) | Office, RC pan-joist floor + moment frames (+ special walls at Berkeley) | 12 + basement | 0.31 / 0.27 | — | ★★ | One building designed for both sites (ASCE 7-05, ACI 318-08). Our take-off from the published member sizes: 12 suspended floors on above-grade GFA, within 5% of the example's storey weights. No carbon published. Also shown in section A2. | ||
data/ca/lateral-core-data.json (the NBC document itself is not held). All intensities: above-grade structure only, excludes foundations. m³/m² = m³ concrete placed per m² GFA.| Grid / Slab Type | Intensity (m³/m² GBA) | Rate Mult | Mass (kg/m²/lvl) | Typical Span | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (9 m grid) | 0.35 m³/m² | ×1.05 | 840 kg/m² | 7–10 m | RC flat plate 275–300 mm. Retail/CRU 9 m bay. Most common podium grid. Sources: Altus 2026 CCG; Hanscomb 2024. |
| Long-span (12 m grid) | 0.45 m³/m² | ×1.15 | 1,080 kg/m² | 10–14 m | Open commercial 12 m bay. RC flat plate 350–400 mm or PT 300 mm. Higher rebar density. |
| PT Flat Plate (12–15 m) | 0.35 m³/m² | ×1.35 | 840 kg/m² | 12–16 m | Post-tensioned flat plate. Thinner slab, longer spans. Higher unit rate includes PT supply/stress. Altus PT premium $100–150/m³ over RC. |
| A — By seismic design category and height (above-grade CIP per unit of floor area) | ||||||||
| Measured: superstructure cast-in-place concrete of every screened CLF building, all uses. The constructed-area column spreads it over parking and other area the GFA leaves out. Estimator: the engine’s own gravity frame plus each city’s designed core, residential, 15,000 m², at the storeys named, for the roster cities in that category (SDC from the ASCE 7-22 core database). | ||||||||
| Seismic category | Storeys | n | Measured, CLF v2 (m³/m²) | Estimator (m³/m²) | Notes | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median, GFA | Range, GFA | Median, constructed area | Median | Range (cities) | ||||
| A–B (low) | 1–5 (estimator at 4) | 3 | 0.63 | 0.55–0.68 | 0.63 | 0.33 | 0.33 | Three non-residential buildings on conventionally reinforced floors (two education, one assembly); none residential. |
| A–B (low) | 6–10 (estimator at 8) | 5 | 0.45 | 0.22–0.58 | 0.41 | 0.36 | 0.36 | |
| A–B (low) | 11–20 (estimator at 12 and 16) | 1 | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.39 | 0.38–0.40 | |
| A–B (low) | 21+ (estimator at 20) | 2 | 0.49 | 0.37–0.61 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.43–0.44 | |
| C (moderate) | 1–5 | 1 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.38 | — | — | One 2–5 storey lab (Washington). No roster city is SDC C; the FEMA P-751 SDC C design study is in Table 6a §A2. |
| D (high) | 1–5 (estimator at 4) | 12 | 0.43 | 0.12–0.72 | 0.36 | 0.34 | 0.33–0.35 | |
| D (high) | 6–10 (estimator at 8) | 8 | 0.40 | 0.26–0.53 | 0.36 | 0.43 | 0.36–0.44 | |
| D (high) | 11–20 (estimator at 12 and 16) | 7 | 0.38 | 0.31–0.55 | 0.32 | 0.49 | 0.38–0.61 | Mostly PT residential and office in California, Oregon and Washington; one BC tower on RC floors. The estimator runs above the measured median here. |
| D (high) | 21+ (estimator at 20) | 2 | 0.85 | 0.71–1.00 | 0.52 | 0.54 | 0.43–0.66 | Both carry parking decks in the superstructure that the GFA leaves out (CLF 196 Washington, 1 British Columbia); read the constructed-area figure. |
| E (very high) | 1–5 | 2 | 0.60 | 0.37–0.82 | 0.35 | — | — | Two California buildings: an office whose superstructure includes area outside its GFA (0.33 on constructed area), and a lab. No roster city is SDC E. |
| B — By the other drivers (measured, all heights; estimator where it has the dimension) | ||||||||
| Same buildings as section A. Wind is the ASCE 7 basic wind speed each LCA recorded; the estimator’s wind is the city’s ASCE 7-22 Risk Category II speed. | ||||||||
| Driver | Group | n | Measured, CLF v2 (m³/m²) | Estimator (m³/m²) | Notes | |||
| Median, GFA | Range, GFA | Median, constructed area | Median | Range (cities) | ||||
| Floor system | Post-tensioned | 29 | 0.39 | 0.22–0.82 | 0.36 | — | — | The largest single effect in the data. |
| Floor system | Conventionally reinforced (non-PT) | 17 | 0.54 | 0.12–1.00 | 0.45 | — | — | The estimator’s gravity frame is a Canadian RC calibration (Table 6a). |
| Floor system × seismic | PT, SDC A–B | 5 | 0.41 | 0.22–0.54 | 0.36 | — | — | |
| Floor system × seismic | PT, SDC D | 21 | 0.39 | 0.26–0.72 | 0.34 | — | — | Like for like, the measured data show no seismic increase (PT, SDC D vs A–B). The estimator adds about 26% at 12 storeys. |
| Use | Residential / hotel | 17 | 0.41 | 0.22–1.00 | 0.38 | — | — | |
| Use | Non-residential (office, lab, education, assembly) | 29 | 0.44 | 0.12–0.82 | 0.40 | — | — | |
| Design wind speed | ≤ 115 mph | 20 | 0.42 | 0.12–1.00 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.38–0.55 | |
| Design wind speed | 116–140 mph | 17 | 0.40 | 0.22–0.68 | 0.37 | 0.38 | 0.38–0.53 | |
| Design wind speed | > 140 mph | 5 | 0.43 | 0.32–0.45 | 0.41 | 0.38 | 0.38 | Estimator at 12 storeys. Miami (170 mph, SDC A) gets the same minimum core as Houston and Boston: wind does not govern the core at this height. |
| Building size (GFA) | < 5,000 m² | 11 | 0.44 | 0.12–0.72 | 0.37 | 0.40 | 0.40–0.56 | Estimator at 12 storeys, 5,000 m². |
| Building size (GFA) | 5,000–15,000 m² | 13 | 0.45 | 0.26–0.78 | 0.40 | 0.38 | 0.38–0.55 | Estimator at 12 storeys, 15,000 m². |
| Building size (GFA) | 15,000–30,000 m² | 13 | 0.42 | 0.33–1.00 | 0.40 | — | — | |
| Building size (GFA) | > 30,000 m² | 9 | 0.39 | 0.22–0.71 | 0.38 | 0.36 | 0.36–0.51 | Estimator at 12 storeys, 40,000 m². |
| C — Designed: NIST GCR 10-917-8 RC shear-wall archetypes, walls only, by height and seismic level | ||||||||
| The 40 archetypes NIST designed to ASCE 7-05 and ACI 318-08 to test the FEMA P-695 method: two walls each way in a rectangular building-frame plan, sized to work the walls hard at each height. Each height keeps one wall geometry across seismic levels and changes only the reinforcement, so designed wall concrete does not change with seismic level; the base shear, the spare capacity and the steel do. Wall concrete = 4 walls × length × thickness × height ÷ floor area. Rebar = web steel (two curtains, both ways, as tabulated) plus boundary bars, no laps or hoops: a lower bound. Range = the high- and low-gravity variants. Estimator = its core concrete for the US cities at that SDS (residential, 15,000 m², at 4, 8 and 12 storeys). | ||||||||
| Storeys | Seismic level | Archetypes | Wall concrete m³/m² | Base shear V/W (g) | Shear stress (√f′c) · Vn/Vu | Wall rebar kg/m² | Estimator core m³/m² | Notes |
| 1 | Dmax (SDS 1.0 g) special | 1, 11 | 0.003 | 0.17 | 7.9 · 1.17–1.20 | 0.42 | — | Walls are 0.1–0.2% of the floor plan: lateral concrete is negligible at one and two storeys. |
| 1 | Dmin (SDS 0.5 g) special | 6, 16 | 0.003 | 0.08 | 4.0 · 1.03 | 0.17 | — | |
| 1 | Cmax (SDS 0.5 g) ordinary | 21, 31 | 0.003 | 0.10 | 4.7 · 1.15 | 0.42 | — | |
| 1 | Cmin (SDS 0.33 g) ordinary | 26, 36 | 0.003 | 0.07 | 3.2 · 1.10 | 0.24 | — | |
| 2 | Dmax (SDS 1.0 g) special | 2, 12 | 0.005 | 0.17 | 7.9 · 1.17–1.20 | 0.82–0.84 | — | |
| 2 | Dmin (SDS 0.5 g) special | 7, 17 | 0.005 | 0.08 | 3.9 · 1.03 | 0.21–0.32 | — | |
| 2 | Cmax (SDS 0.5 g) ordinary | 22, 32 | 0.005 | 0.10 | 4.7 · 1.15 | 0.82 | — | |
| 2 | Cmin (SDS 0.33 g) ordinary | 27, 37 | 0.005 | 0.07 | 3.2 · 1.00 | 0.41 | — | |
| 4 | Dmax (SDS 1.0 g) special | 3, 13 | 0.017 | 0.17 | 4.3 · 1.10 | 1.56–1.95 | 0.019 (0.018–0.025) | Walls at their shear limit (Vn/Vu 1.1). |
| 4 | Dmin (SDS 0.5 g) special | 8, 18 | 0.017 | 0.06 | 1.7 · 2.00 | 0.77–0.87 | 0.012 (0.011–0.013) | |
| 4 | Cmax (SDS 0.5 g) ordinary | 23, 33 | 0.017–0.039 | 0.08 | 2.0 · 1.05–1.30 | 0.74–1.27 | 0.012 (0.011–0.013) | The high-gravity variant uses a longer, thicker wall (41 ft × 16 in) than Dmax does. |
| 4 | Cmin (SDS 0.33 g) ordinary | 28, 38 | 0.017 | 0.05 | 1.3 · 2.00 | 0.74 | 0.009 | |
| 8 | Dmax (SDS 1.0 g) special | 4, 14 | 0.050 | 0.12 | 2.0 · 1.65 | 2.49–3.53 | 0.092 (0.086–0.097) | Spare shear capacity from here up: flexure and boundary steel govern. |
| 8 | Dmin (SDS 0.5 g) special | 9, 19 | 0.050 | 0.04 | 0.7 · 4.95 | 2.25 | 0.052 (0.046–0.059) | |
| 8 | Cmax (SDS 0.5 g) ordinary | 24, 34 | 0.050 | 0.05 | 0.8 · 3.30 | 2.25 | 0.052 (0.046–0.059) | |
| 8 | Cmin (SDS 0.33 g) ordinary | 29, 39 | 0.050 | 0.03 | 0.5–0.8 · 3.30–5.00 | 2.25 | 0.023 | |
| 12 | Dmax (SDS 1.0 g) special | 5, 15 | 0.077 | 0.09 | 1.5 · 2.10–2.13 | 3.20–3.82 | 0.162 (0.116–0.204) | Estimator cities at this level or above: Los Angeles, San Francisco, Seattle, Salt Lake City, San Diego, Hawai’i (SDS 1.10–1.58, above the study’s 1.0). |
| 12 | Dmin (SDS 0.5 g) special | 10, 20 | 0.077 | 0.03 | 0.5 · 6.37–6.40 | 3.01 | 0.059 (0.052–0.066) | The same walls carry a third of Dmax’s base shear (Vn/Vu 6.4): not a minimum design for this level. Estimator cities: Portland, Sacramento. |
| 12 | Cmax (SDS 0.5 g) ordinary | 25, 35 | 0.052–0.077 | 0.03 | 0.6 · 4.25 | 2.35–3.01 | 0.059 (0.052–0.066) | |
| 12 | Cmin (SDS 0.33 g) ordinary | 30, 40 | 0.077 | 0.02 | 0.4–0.6 · 4.25–6.40 | 3.01 | 0.028 | Estimator city: Nashville (SDS 0.36). Cities below SDS 0.33 (SDC A–B) get the estimator’s minimum core, about the same as Nashville’s. |
| Market | Province | Low | Avg | High | Confidence | 2026 Trend | Notes |
|---|
| Parameter | Value | Units | Basis · status |
|---|
| Parameter | Value | Units | Status · who to ask |
|---|
| Parameter | Value | Units | Notes & Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rebar rate, placed | — | $/kg | Supply + place. |
| Excavation / Shoring / Waterproofing Base ($/m² GFA) | |||
| S1 — Good soil | — | $/m² GFA | Dense till/gravel/rock. Minimal shoring. |
| S2 — Moderate | — | $/m² GFA | Compact sand/stiff clay. Light shoring. |
| S3 — Poor | — | $/m² GFA | Soft clay/loose silt. Sheet piling likely. |
| S4 — Very poor | — | $/m² GFA | Peat/fill. Deep shoring required. |
| Rebar Density by Foundation Type (kg/m³ concrete) | |||
| Spread footings | — | kg/m³ | Lightly loaded spread footings. Altus benchmark. |
| Raft slab (low pressure) | — | kg/m³ | Raft at q ≤ 0.5 × q_allow. |
| Raft slab (high pressure) | — | kg/m³ | Raft at q → q_allow. Scales linearly between lo and hi. |
| Pile caps | — | kg/m³ | Heavily reinforced pile caps. MTO 2024. |
| Geometry | |||
| Grade beam section | — | mm × mm | Width × depth. Standard grade beam connecting pile caps. |
| Pile cap thickness factor | — | × pile diameter | capThk = factor × pile diameter. Min 500 mm. |
| Pile cap plan factor | — | × pile diameter | capPlan side = factor × pile diameter (square cap). |
| Raft Slab Thickness | |||
| Base thickness | — | mm | Minimum raft thickness at zero contact pressure. |
| Pressure range | — | mm added | Additional thickness from base to q_allow (linear). raft_thk = base + pressureRatio × range. |
| Schedule Extras (wks added vs S1 spread baseline) | |||
| Spread footings | — | wks | Baseline. Note: soil class adds its own schedExtra on top. |
| Raft slab | — | wks | Extra forming + curing time vs spread footings. |
| Piles | — | wks | Piling rig mobilization + pile installation duration. |
| Type | Thickness | Rebar Density | Cost ($/m² footprint) | Mass (kg/m² footprint) | Schedule (wks) | Use Case |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Light — MT / steel tower | 600 mm | 200–250 kg/m³ | $950/m² | 1,440 kg/m² | 2.5 wks | MT or steel tower above. Standard for mass timber on podium. Minimal column offset. |
| Standard — concrete tower | 750 mm | 250–300 kg/m³ | $1,200/m² | 1,800 kg/m² | 3.0 wks | CIP concrete tower above. Standard flat-plate tower grid change. |
| Heavy — large grid offset | 900–1,000 mm | 300–400 kg/m³ | $1,600/m² | 2,400 kg/m² | 3.5 wks | Column offset > 6 m, or PT transfer. Structural engineer required. Altus 2025 range $1,400–$1,900/m². |
project_index.| Source / Project | Building Type | Storeys | Location | Structural EC (kg CO₂e/m²) | m³/m² implied | Boundary | Confidence | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLF WBLCA Benchmark v2 — Canadian high-rise residential (n=2) | Multifamily over podium, RC flat plate | 11–20 | British Columbia + one unstated province | 240–405 | 0.52–0.54 | A1–A4, super | ★★ | Both count parking in constructed area; spread over that area the intensity falls about 20%. CLF project_index 171, 247. |
| CLF WBLCA Benchmark v2 — US West Coast mid-rise (n=6) | Multifamily residential, CIP + PT flat plate | 6–10 | California / Washington (SDC D) | 154–298 (233) | 0.26–0.53 (0.41) | A1–A4, super | ★★★ | Real project LCAs with designer quantity take-offs. CLF project_index 58, 60, 71, 81, 97, 170. |
| CLF WBLCA Benchmark v2 — US West Coast high-rise (n=3) | Residential / hotel, PT flat plate | 11–20 | California / Oregon (SDC D) | 236–251 | 0.31–0.41 (0.38) | A1–A4, super | ★★ | EC from 2 projects: 139 carries no rebar and is left out. Both Oregon projects model lightweight concrete throughout. CLF project_index 65, 139, 147. |
| CLF WBLCA Benchmark v2 — Washington podium tower (n=1) | Multifamily over CIP podium, PT | 21+ | Washington (SDC D) | 571 | 0.71 | A1–A4, super | ★★ | Single project, above the 12–18 band. Parking decks are counted in the superstructure but not in GFA, which inflates both per-GFA figures. CLF project_index 196. |
| CLF WBLCA Benchmark v2 — US low-seismic high-rise (n=2) | Multifamily residential, CIP | 16–21+ | New York / Texas (SDC A–B) | 241–301 | 0.33–0.37 | A1–A4, super | ★★ | Lower intensity than the West Coast but similar EC, so the modelled mixes carry more carbon per m³. The Texas tower (23) sits on a steel podium. CLF project_index 23, 110. |
| Source | Scope | Structural EC (kg CO₂e/m²) | m³/m² range | Year | Confidence | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLF WBLCA Benchmark v2 dataset — US CIP concrete, all uses | US, 6+ st, n=20 (EC n=18); superstructure A1–A4 | 230–264 (247) | 0.34–0.47 (0.40) | 2025 | ★★★★ | Interquartile range, median in brackets. n is 10 or more, so the median can be read as a point. Office, lab, education and residential. |
| CLF WBLCA Benchmark v2 dataset — US CIP concrete, residential | US multifamily + hotel, 6+ st, n=12 (EC n=11); superstructure A1–A4 | 230–280 (243) | 0.33–0.42 (0.39) | 2025 | ★★★★ | Interquartile range, median in brackets. 10 of the 12 are West Coast (SDC D), so this is a West Coast figure in practice. |
| SE 2050 Commitment database — summary in STRUCTURE magazine (2 Dec 2024) | Structural systems, upfront carbon (A1–A5), 241 projects, mostly US; shown as median / mean / 80th percentile | 234 / 270 / 350 | — | 2024 | ★★★ | All structural systems pooled (concrete, steel, timber), so not concrete-specific. The authors say the spread is too wide to set benchmarks; P80 is their proposed upper limit. |
| WoodWorks / KPFF, LCA of Prototypical Office Buildings, 12-st PT flat-slab office | Structure only, stage A; moderate (SDC C, El Paso) / high seismic (SDC D, San Diego) | 180 / 315 | — | 2026 | ★★ | Table 5-2. No quantities published. High seismic adds 75% to the concrete structure's carbon. |
| Puettmann et al., Sustainability 13:13987 — 8 / 12 / 18-st mixed use, concrete scheme | Whole building (structure + walls), A1–A5; Pacific NW | 226 / 281 / 239 | 0.31 / 0.30 / 0.31 | 2021 | ★★ | Design study. Northeast and Southeast reuse the same concrete design. |
| Liang et al., Wood and Fiber Science 52(2):217 — Framework RC alternative, Portland | Structure + envelope, A1–A5; 12 st | 237 | 0.30 | 2020 | ★★ | Quantities from the building designer. |
| UW / Carbon Leadership Forum — material quantities report, real Seattle office | Structure + subgrade + curtain wall + roof, A1–A5; 8 st + 3 below | 530 | 0.46 | 2018 | ★★ | From the drawings, on above-grade GFA. The wide scope (subgrade and curtain wall) explains the high EC. |
| MIT Concrete Sustainability Hub — DOE large-office prototype | Structure + shell, A1–A4; 12 st + basement, Chicago | 192 | 0.27 | 2011 | ★★ | 2,400 kg/m³ assumed to convert mass to volume. |
| Concrete Mix / Context | Implied kg CO₂e/m³ | GHG Protocol / EPD Source | SCM Content | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard 30 MPa OPC — Canada average | 310–370 | Estimate — EPD not held | 0–10% fly ash | Baseline for estimator default. High carbon — no SCMs. |
| 30 MPa with 20–25% fly ash (FA) — BC / AB | 240–290 | Estimate — EPD not held | 20–25% FA | Common Lafarge/Holcim standard mix; available most BC/AB markets. ~20% reduction vs. OPC. |
| 35 MPa with 30% GGBS (slag) — ON / QC | 210–260 | Estimate — EPD not held | 30% GGBS | Slag available in ON/QC via St. Marys, Lafarge. Good strength gain; ~30% carbon reduction. |
| 35 MPa with 40% GGBS — coastal BC premium | 180–230 | Estimate — EPD not held | 40% GGBS | Best-practice low-carbon mix; premium ~+$20–40/m³; available Vancouver/Victoria. Specify for ZCB projects. |
| 40 MPa with 10% silica fume — seismic BC | 290–340 | Estimate — EPD not held | 5–10% SF | Higher strength → more cement content; silica fume improves durability but adds cost +$30–50/m³. |
| Measured — CLF WBLCA v2, US CIP 6+ st (normal-weight ready-mix only) | 357–439 (400) | CLF WBLCA Benchmark v2 (held) | Varies | Concrete only, A1–A3: interquartile range of 17 projects, median in brackets, from the designers' EPD selections. Dividing all superstructure carbon (incl. rebar and PT) by CIP volume gives a median about 1.6× this. |
| Estimator material factors (30 / 35 MPa) | 295 / 340 | Engine DATA.lcaBenchmarks; the EPDs named there are not held | ~15% SCM avg | Used in CA and US mode alike, and below the measured US median above. Use a project EPD where you have one. |
| Building type | Storeys | Low | Mid | High |
|---|
| Market | Supply + fab | Erection % of supply + fab | Installed | Installed range | Installed vs baseline | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loading... | ||||||
| Scope item | Low | High | Typical | Used in estimator | Basis |
|---|
| Line | How it is priced | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| Run an estimate to fill this table. | ||
| Oil Price | Mass Timber | Concrete | Steel |
|---|
| Carbon Price | Mass Timber | Concrete | Steel |
|---|
| Trade / Line Item | Low | Mid (default) | High | % of hard cost | MT differential | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Below Grade | ||||||
| Foundations | $120 | $180 | $280 | 4–7% | Derived from load ratio (MT ~30–45% lighter than CO) | Altus 2025; derived via structural weight |
| Superstructure | ||||||
| Structural system | (see Tables 1–13) | 10–18% | See structural estimator | Whirlwind Consultants / Altus 2025 | ||
| Fire protection / encapsulation | (system-specific) | 1–4% | MT: encap slider; CO: gypsum finish; ST: fireproofing+deck | Estimator | ||
| Core / lateral system | 3% | 5% | 8% | 3–8% | Same % for all systems; concrete core typical | Whirlwind Consultants project data |
| Enclosure | ||||||
| Envelope / facade | $350/m² facade | $1,100/m² facade | $1,800/m² facade | 12–18% | Derived from facade area; Altus 2025 glass/glazing −15–20% in 2025 | Altus 2025 |
| Mechanical, Electrical & Plumbing | ||||||
| Mechanical (HVAC) | $280 | $380 | $520 | 9–13% | MT −5% (prefab sequencing, less ceiling congestion); Altus 2025 +10% YoY | Altus 2025 Canadian Cost Guide |
| Electrical | $120 | $175 | $250 | 4–6% | Same all systems; Altus 2025 +5% YoY electrical materials | Altus 2025 / StatsCan BCPI Q4 2025 |
| Plumbing | $100 | $165 | $230 | 3–5% | Same all systems; StatsCan BCPI +4.2% YoY plumbing | StatsCan BCPI Q4 2025 |
| Conveying (elevators) | $50 | $95 | $180 | 2–4% | Same all systems; Altus 2025 +2.4% YoY conveying equipment | Altus 2025 |
| Interior Finishes | ||||||
| Ceiling drywall | $80 | $120 | $175 | 2–4% | MT: reduced by encapsulation % (exposed ceilings = no drywall) | Whirlwind Consultants project data |
| Acoustic topping (MT only) | $0 | $48 | $58 | 0–2% | MT only; 3 types: dry screed $38, light screed $48, regular screed $58/m² | Industry standard; see Table 24b below |
| Other finishes (flooring, cabinets, fixtures) | $300 | $520 | $850 | 12–18% | Same all systems | Altus 2025 residential mid-rise |
| Soft Costs | ||||||
| GC / General conditions | 8% | 12% | 18% | 8–18% | From Estimator gcPct slider | Industry standard |
| Consultants (A+E, PM, spec) | 6% | 10% | 15% | 6–15% | Same all systems | Whirlwind Consultants / industry standard |
| Contingency | 2% | 5% | 12% | 2–12% | Same all systems | Industry standard |
| Permits & development charges | 2% | 5% | 8% | 2–8% | Same all systems; varies widely by municipality | Industry standard |
| Type | Description | Added Dead Load (kN/m²) | $/m² floor | Impact on MT structure | Typical use |
|---|
| Market | MEP & Finishes CCI | Envelope CCI | Steel factor 1−labourFrac×(1−cci) |
Mech adj. $/m² | Elec adj. $/m² | Finishes adj. $/m² | Steel adj. $/kg | Envelope adj. $/m² facade | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loading... | |||||||||
| Parameter | Value | Units / Formula | Source & Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loading... | |||
| Building Typology | MT (wks) | CO (wks) | ST (wks) | CO−MT saved | CO−ST saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loading... | |||||
| Core System | Wks/Floor editable |
Lead (floors) editable |
Parallel? | Install Premium % editable |
Deposit Lead wks editable |
Deposit % editable |
Notes editable |
Governs for |
|---|
| Structural System | Reference Weight (kN) | Reference GFA (m²) | Weight/m² (kN/m²) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loading... | ||||
| Core System | Wks/Floor | Lead (floors) | Parallel? | Cost Premium % | Notes |
|---|
All values pulled live from the Estimator. Two parts: the Construction Cost Plan (what the building costs to build, for the QS / GC) and the Development Pro Forma (deal assumptions, financing, cashflow and returns, for the developer). The pro forma starts from the cost plan’s net cost.
Class D Estimate ±25% All cost totals are planning-level estimates per CIQS/AACE classification. Not a substitute for a detailed quantity survey.
| MT | CIP | ST | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cycle time | — | — | — |
| Project turns / horizon | — | — | — |
| Equity multiple / cycle | — | — | — |
| Compounded equity (horizon) | — | — | — |